English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
polycylinder [correct]; poly-cylinder [correct]; barrel diffuser; polycylindrical barrel diffuser; poly [familiar]
CONT: Polycylinders and Bass. Over the years many shapes of sound diffusers and scattering devices have evolved. Earlier designs include pyramids, splays, and polycylinders, commonly called "barrel diffusers. "The polycylindrical barrel diffuser("poly") serves double-duty by being both a diffuser and a low-frequency bass trap. Unlike many corner-mounted acoustical devices that are incorrectly called bass traps, the poly has significant absorption only in the lower frequency ranges. Above 500 Hz the device ceases to have any meaningful absorption but provides useful diffusion characteristics.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
polycylindre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résonateur à diaphragme dont la propriété est d'absorber les fréquences basses indésirables tout en maintenant la clarté et la brillance du son original.
OBS: Délaissés pendant quelques années, les polycylindres reviennent à la mode et on peut en voir dans de nombreux auditoriums et studios.