English (Finishing (Metal Processing))
barrel processing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mechanical, chemical or electrolytic treatment of articles in bulk in a rotating container.
OBS: Exemples are barrel burnishing, barrel polishing, barrel cleaning, barrel electroplating.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finition (Transformation des métaux))
traitement au tonneau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement mécanique, chimique ou électrolytique de pièces en vrac dans un récipient rotatif.
OBS: Exemples types : brunissage au tonneau; polissage au tonneau; dégraissage au tonneau; dépôt électrolytique au tonneau.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.