English (Pumps)
liner barrel [correct]
DEF: A pump barrel available for either tubing pumps or rod (insert) pumps.
CONT: A full cylinder liner barrel consists of a steel jacket inside of which is a full-length tube of cast iron or special alloy. The inner surface of the barrel is polished to a mirrorlike finish to permit a fluid-tight seal between it and the plunger. A sectional liner barrel differs from the full liner barrel in that the tube placed inside the steel jacket consists of a series of sections placed end to end and held firmly in place by means of threaded collars on the ends of the steel jacket.
French (Pompes)
corps de pompe encastrée [masculine noun]