English (Small Arms)
barrel jump [correct]
CONT: The fact that barrel jump is relatively minor during automatic fire can probably be attributed largely to the overall balance of the weapon....
French (Armes légères)
relèvement du canon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) l'ampleur du relèvement du canon supérieur (1er coup) a été inférieure de 30% à celui du 2ème coup, permettant au tireur d'être plus efficace (...)