English (Locks and Locksmithing)
drill pin
DEF: A round pin projecting from the inside of the lock case opposite the key hole to receive a barrel or pipe key.
French (Serrurerie)
broche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige cylindrique, solidaire du pâlatre, centrée dans le canon, servant de support guide aux clés forées.