English (Oil Drilling)
multidrain well [correct]
CONT: Multidrain wells allow production from different parts of a reservoir with a single well. They can be used at any stage in the life of a field. In the exploration and appraisal stages, sidetracking provides a less risky and lower cost means of delineating a field in unknown areas. … During production, multidrain systems multiply the number of wellbores and therefore increase production while reducing the development costs per barrel.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits multidrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les puits multidrains permettent de produire plusieurs parties d'un réservoir à partir d'un puits unique. Ils trouvent des applications à tous les stades de la vie d'un gisement. Au niveau de l'exploration-délinéation, l'addition de drains à des puits existants permet d'effectuer la délinéation à moindre risque et à moindre coût dans des zones méconnues. […] Pendant la production, forer des puits multidrains permet de multiplier les points de drainage et d'augmenter la production en réduisant les coûts de développement par baril.