English (Small Arms)
barrel nut [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Large nut which fits over the barrel and engages a shoulder on the barrel and threads on or into the receiver to hold the barrel in place, e. g. C7 rifle and C8 carbine.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
écrou de canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grosse bague filetée encerclant le canon, s'appuyant sur un épaulement du canon et se vissant sur ou dans la carcasse pour retenir le canon, e.g. le fusil C7 et la carabine C8.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.