English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeroindustry)
barrel nut [correct, standardized]; sleeve nut; sleeve-nut; barrel-nut
DEF: An internally threaded screw having a slotted head.
DEF: ... a blind internally threaded fastener externally shaped like a machine screw. The threads extend inside almost to the head.
OBS: barrel nut : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Constructions aéronautiques)
écrou à portée cylindrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; manchon taraudé [masculine noun]; écrou à portée sphérique [masculine noun]
OBS: manchon taraudé : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: écrou à portée cylindrique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.