English (Plating of Metals)
barrel plating [correct]
DEF: A method of plating small parts in which the parts are placed in a perforated barrel which revolves partially submerged in a plating solution.
French (Placage des métaux)
placage au tonneau [correct, masculine noun]; électrodéposition au tonneau [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de placage pour petites pièces, placées dans un tambour perforé qui tourne tout en étant partiellement immergé dans une solution de placage.