English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling); Metal Finishing; Mineralogy; Lubrication Technology)
abrasive [correct, noun]; abrasive material [correct]; abradant [correct, noun]
DEF: A substance used for grinding, honing, lapping, superfinishing, polishing, pressure blasting, or barrel finishing.
CONT: Abrasive Materials. ... Abrasives are those hard materials used to shape, to surface, and to sharpen tools and other things. ... Naturally occurring abrasives in use include sand (quartz), garnet, emery, corundum, and diamond. Manufactured abrasives include alumina, silicon carbide, boron carbide, cubic boron nitride, and diamond.
French (Meulage (Usinage); Finissage des métaux; Minéralogie; Tribologie)
abrasif [correct, masculine noun]; substance abrasive [correct, feminine noun]; agent abrasif [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance minérale dure et tranchante capable d'arracher par frottement sous pression des petites particules d'un matériau.
CONT: Les abrasifs sont utilisés sous forme de grains, soit à l'état libre (sablage, polissage), soit incorporés à un liquide ou à une pâte (usage ménager), à du savon (dentifrice), soit agglomérés entre eux (abrasifs agglomérés), soit appliqués sur un support (abrasifs appliqués), soit encore incorporés dans un tissu synthétique non tissé (abrasifs incorporés). Ces abrasifs sont employés manuellement ou sur machine.
PHR: L'abrasif est en suspension.
PHR: Aplanir une surface au moyen d'une substance abrasive.
Spanish (Amoladura (Operación de mecanizado); Acabado de metales; Mineralogía; Técnica de lubricación)
abrasivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia dura que sirve para raspar o roer otras materias con objeto de limpiar o alisar su superficie, rectificarla o labrarla de cualquier otra forma.
CONT: Los abrasivos naturales más comunes son silíceos (cuarzo, arena, asperón, sílice, trípoli, piedra pómez, etc.) o aluminosos (esméril, corindón, etc.).