English (Pumps)
single acting barrel [correct]; single acting working barrel
CONT: It should be noted that both single and double acting working barrels are available. In many instances the double acting barrel is selected because it will pump 65% more water than the same size single acting barrel and uses only 15% more horsepower to do the work.
French (Pompes)
piston à simple effet [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est à noter qu'on trouve des pistons à simple et à double effet. Le choix porte généralement sur le piston à double effet qui donne un rendement de 65% supérieur à celui du piston à simple effet de même taille, bien qu'il ne requière qu'une puissance additionnelle de 15 pour cent.