English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
barrel reactor [correct]
CONT: The barrel reactor, as the name implies, is a cylindrical container which can be evacuated. The RF power, usually at 13. 56 MHz frequency is applied to the system via internal or external electrodes by capacitive or inductive coupling. This type of reactor is used for the plasma ashing process and also for the plasma etching process, although the disadvantage in the latter for some users is that the process is not completely isotonic so that undercutting can occur.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
réacteur cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, en perspective d'un développement industriel de telles prothèses, nous proposons en collaboration avec le CTTM la substitution des rayons gamma (amorçant le greffage du PS) par un traitement plasma (plasma Ar/O2 générés par radiofréquence, 13,56 MHz, dans un réacteur cylindrique, Dionex 4000).