English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
recoil compensator [correct]
CONT: The barrel is air-cooled and is provided with a flash suppressor and recoil compensator, which also serves as a grenade launcher and front support for the bayonet.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
compensateur de recul [masculine noun]
CONT: Le canon, refroidi par air, est muni d'un cache-flamme/compensateur de recul qui sert également de lance-grenade et de support avant pour la baïonnette.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
compensador de gases [correct, masculine noun]