English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
bull riding [correct]
CONT: Easily the most dangerous event in rodeo is bull riding. This is so because of the size and ferocity of the adversary. A rodeo bull can sometimes weigh over 2, 500 pounds(1, 130 kg) and nearly always weighs at least a ton. The most common bull used in rodeo is the Brahma,... No spurring or marking is required of the cowboy in bull riding. He holds on to a bull-rope that encircles the animal' s barrel and then is wrapped around the cowboy's hand. The only requirement is that the cowboy not touch anything with his free hand and that he stay aboard for the 10-second ride.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
monte du taureau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La monte du taureau-buffle [...]. En présence : un fauve de 1 500 livres et un «chevaucheur» disposant, pour se tenir en équilibre, d'une corde passée autour de la futaille déchaînée. Figuration obligée : des clowns en habit de cirque. Ils détourneront l'attention du monstre quand le concurrent sera à terre.