English (Small Arms)
sleeved barrel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Type of barrel construction in which the barrel is surrounded by a sleeve which allows both to be readily interchangeable with another combination of a different length, e. g. Dan Wesson revolvers.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
canon chemisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de montage où le canon est entouré d'une chemise qui permet le remplacement rapide des deux par une autre combinaison de longueur différente, e.g. les revolvers Dan Wesson.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.