English (Plastics Manufacturing)
planetary-gear extruder [correct]
CONT: Planetary-gear extruders consist of a single screw that changes after a certain length into a helical gear. The toothed planetary screws are driven by the main screw, which intermeshes with them. They also intermesh with a fixed internally toothed barrel and are retained in the planetary roller system by a stop ring on the outlet side. They are used mainly to compound PVC formulations.
French (Plasturgie)
extrudeuse à engrenages [correct, feminine noun]; extrudeuse planétaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les extrudeuses [à engrenages] sont plutôt conçues pour servir de mélangeur que pour fabriquer des profilés. Elles sont formées de plusieurs trains d'engrenages hélicoïdaux placés verticalement dans un corps étanche chauffé par circulation d'huile. La machine est alimentée à la partie supérieure; la matière est entraînée par le premier train d'engrenages et prise en charge successivement par les autres jusqu'au filtre situé à la partie inférieure de corps.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
extrusora de rodillos planetarios [feminine noun]