English (Mechanics; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Industries)
material pressure; product pressure
CONT: In food extrusion, high operating temperatures of 140°C-190°C approximately are normally used. In order to ensure that an exact material pressure can be measured in the barrel over this temperature, very stringent demands are imposed on the suitable pressure sensor pick-up.
French (Mécanique; Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'alimentation)
pression matière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression exercée par la matière dans les zones remplies du fourreau de l'extrudeur.
CONT: La pression matière se mesure grâce à des capteurs de pression à membrane affleurante disposés radialement au contact de la matière ou axialement dans la filière ou la plaque-avant.
OBS: La pression matière est souvent confondue à tort avec la pression en filière.