English (Mechanical Components; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Industries)
heat transfer jacket; barrel wall jacket; jacket
CONT: The extruder heads have jackets containing circulating steam, water, or other heat transfer mediums which permit adjustment of the temperature along the length of the barrel.
French (Composants mécaniques; Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'alimentation)
jaquette de régulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte rapportée autour du fourreau permettant sa régulation thermique par la circulation d'un fluide (eau, vapeur, fluide caloporteur).