English (Small Arms)
rotating barrel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Locking system in which the barrel, slide and receiver are locked together by heavy interrupted threads, which, when the firearm is fired, cause the barrel to rotate, thereby freeing the slide to move rearward, e. g. the 9 mm Steyr M12 pistol(Steyr-Hahn).
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
canon rotatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système de verrouillage dans lequel canon, la glissière et la carcasse sont verrouillés ensemble par de gros filets interrompus. Sous l'effet du tir, ces filets provoquent la rotation du canon et permettent ainsi à la glissière de reculer, e.g. le pistolet 9 mm Steyr M12 (Steyr-Hahn).
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.