English (Architecture)
ogival vault [correct]; cross-ribbed vault
CONT: There are two features of the ceiling of St Machar's which strike one immediately. In the first place it is a flat ceiling. This, as far as we can judge, was unusual in a Scottish medieval church where wooden ceilings were normally given the shape of a barrel vault or of an ogival vault such as that of King's College Chapel.
French (Architecture)
voûte d'ogives [correct, feminine noun]; voûte ogive [correct, feminine noun]; voûte sur croisé d'ogives [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voûte à plusieurs quartiers dont les rencontres se font sur une ossature de branches d'ogives; celles-ci, reportant les charges de la voûte vers les piliers d'angle des travées, ont enlevé aux murs leur rôle porteur, permettant ainsi leur amincissement sans risque, et l'élargissement des baies.
OBS: La voûte d'ogives comporte de nombreuses variantes : voûte sexpartite, octopartite, voûtes à nervures multiples [...], voûtes à clef pendante ou à retombée centrale, etc.
OBS: voûte d'ogives : cette voûte, qui semble dérivée de la voûte d'arêtes, est techniquement très différente du fait de ses nervures porteuses. La voûte d'ogives a été déterminante pour le développement de l'architecture gothique.