English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
compression-type valve [correct]
CONT: Wet barrel hydrants usually have a compression-type valve at each outlet to control the flow of water.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne à compression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bornes de type sous eau sont habituellement dotées d'une vanne à compression montée sur chacune des prises [...]