English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
gun barrel [correct]; gunbarrel [correct]; gunbarrel tank [correct]
DEF: A settling tank used in separating oil and water in the field ...
CONT: After emulsified oil is heated and treated with chemicals, it is pumped into the gun barrel, where the water settles out and is drawn off, and the clean oil flows out to storage.
OBS: Gun barrels have largely been replaced by unified heater-treater equipment; however, they are still quite common, especially in older fields.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
réservoir de décantation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Réservoir] de faible diamètre et de grande hauteur servant à la décantation de l'huile, de l'eau et du gaz à leur sortie du puits.