English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
calyx [correct]; calyx barrel [correct]
DEF: In well drilling, a long cylindrical vessel which guides an annular toothed bit.
OBS: Its action is like that of a diamond drill. A toothed cutter takes the place of a diamond crown, and is rotated by hollow flushing rods with a strong constant flow of water. A core is cut, preserved in a core barrel and brought to the surface. The drills are made large enough so that the holes are used as shafts.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
calyx [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une technique nouvelle de sondage (calyx) tend maintenant à se répandre, dans laquelle le diamètre du trou d'exploration peut dépasser le mètre. Ceci permet au géologue de descendre dans le trou, à l'aide d'une nacelle spéciale, et de relever directement le dessin des parois; il faut, pour assurer l'orientation du relevé, mettre en place un ou plusieurs fils à plomb.