English (Small Arms)
vented test barrel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Barrel with adjustable vent designed to provide ballistic data that more precisely reflects in service use of revolver ammunition and that takes into account cylinder gap, barrel length, powder position, production tolerances and allows for reasonable wear and tear.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
canon de banc d'essai à évent réglable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Canon muni d'un évent réglable et conçu pour permettre d'établir des données balistiques correspondant à l'utilisation en service des munitions de revolvers, tenant compte de l'espace barillet-canon, de la longueur de canon, de la position de la charge, des tolérances de fabrication et d'une usure raisonnable.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.