English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
barrel of oil equivalent [correct]; barrel oil equivalent
CONT: In reality, many complications that tend to obscure the full-cycle process could arise. For example, exploration can lead to an oil discovery, a gas discovery, a well producing both oil and gas, or a dry well. This joint-product aspect of oil and gas supply requires that costs be assigned to the various resources or that they be lumped together as "barrels of oil equivalent. "
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
baril équivalent pétrole [masculine noun]; bep [masculine noun]; baril d'équivalent pétrole [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de pétrole exprimée en barils ou équivalent en pétrole d'une quantité de gaz établi selon son pouvoir calorifique et exprimé en barils (600 pieds cubes équivalent à un baril).