English (Various Metal Ores)
sheeted veins [correct, plural]; sheeted vein zone [correct]
DEF: A group of closely spaced, distinct parallel fractures filled with mineral matter and separated by layers of barren rock.
CONT: Some vein systems in sheeted vein and stockwork deposits are hundreds of metres wide and more than a thousand metres long.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
zone feuilletée à filons [correct, feminine noun]; filons feuilletés [masculine noun, plural]; filons en nappes [masculine noun, plural]; veines en nappes [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe de filons séparés de stériles.
CONT: Certains réseaux filoniens qui se présentent sous la forme de zones feuilletées à filons ou de stockworks s'étendent sur des centaines de mètres de largeur et plus de 1 000 m de longueur.