English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology; Geology)
acrobatholithic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to a stage in the erosion of a batholith in which the summits of cupolas and stocks are exposed but the surface separating the barren interior of the batholith from the mineralized upper part is not exposed. Essentially, all metals are found in one place or another around cupolas exposed in this manner.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique; Géologie)
acrobatholitique [correct, adjective]
CONT: Emmons imagine [...] des «stades d'érosion progressifs», de plus en plus profonds, [...] [d'un] massif [granitique] et de son auréole minéralisée. [...] Aux stades crypto- et acrobatholitique, la surface topographique recoupe beaucoup plus de veines qu'aux stades endo- et hypobatholitiques.