English (Geology)
barren interzone [correct]
DEF: An interval lacking in fossils between successive biozones.
OBS: It is referred to informally by reference to adjacent biozones, e. g. Exus parvus to Exus magnus barren interzone.
French (Géologie)
interzone stérile [correct, feminine noun]; intervalle stérile interzonal [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] intervalle non fossilifère entre biozones successives [...].
OBS: [...] faute de nom, [les interzones stériles peuvent] être désignées par référence aux biozones qui les encadrent. Exemple : interzone stérile entre Exus parvus et Exus magnus (ou d'Exus parvus à Exus magnus).