English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
malpais [correct, see observation, regional]; clinker field
DEF: ... a region of rough and barren lava flows.
OBS: malpais: A term used in the southwestern U.S. and Mexico ... Etymology: Spanish "mal país": "bad land".
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cheire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, regional]; cheyre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amas désordonné de fragments scorifiés à la surface des coulées de volcans d'Auvergne.
CONT: L'aspect hérissé est celui de nombreuses coulées des volcans d'Auvergne, appelées «cheires» dans le pays.
OBS: cheire : terme dialectal d'Auvergne.