English (Mammals)
barren ground grizzly [correct]; barren-ground grizzly [correct]; barren ground grizzly bear [correct]; Ursus arctos richardsoni [Latin]
CONT: Although genetically identical to the eight-foot, 900-pound coastal brown bears of southern Alaska, the barren ground grizzly rarely tops six feet and 500 pounds. A scarcity of food in northern Alaska makes these grizzlies smaller, and they behave very differently from coastal brown bears.
French (Mammifères)
grizzli de Richardson [masculine noun]; grizzly de Richardson [masculine noun]; Ursus arctos richardsoni [Latin]
OBS: Pluriel : des grizzlis, des grizzlys.
OBS: grizzli (sing.); grizzlis (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).