English (Various Metal Ores)
gangue [correct]; matrix [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The worthless rocks or minerals with which ore minerals are usually intergrown.
CONT: ... to obtain a pure metal, it may be necessary to remove the gangue or worthless part of the ore ...
CONT: At Coquimbo, Chili, gold is found in a matrix of carbonate of copper.
OBS: In classifying material as gangue ..., care must be used, for what is gangue in one place may be valuable elsewhere; and gangues may have important byproducts when milled and refined.
PHR: Barren gangue.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gangue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des roches ou des minéraux non utiles qui sont associés aux minerais.
CONT: [...] le minerai lui-même est enveloppé d'une gangue non métallique non dépourvue de valeur. Ces gangues sont le plus souvent constituées de quartz, de sulfates [...], de carbonates [...], de fluorine ou spath fluor et d'apatite.
CONT: À ces minéraux contenant le ou les métaux sont associés des minéraux et des roches stériles [...] appelées gangue. L'ensemble gangue et minéraux contenant les métaux exploités constitue le minerai métallifère.
PHR: Gangue stérile.
Spanish (Minerales varios (Minas metálicas))
ganga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Materia inútil que acompaña a los minerales o que rodea a las gemas en su criadero.