English (Technical Textiles; Plant and Crop Production; Agriculture - General)
agrotextile [correct, noun]
DEF: Any textile material used in agriculture, horticulture or fisheries.
OBS: Agrotextiles range from shading fabrics for vegetables, horticulture and animal husbandry, through ground coverings for weed control without chemical pollutants, to slowly decomposing natural fibre fabrics for recultivating barren land under adverse climatic conditions. The latter include ski runs in the summer or massive damage to the landscape, of the kind that occurs in the construction of roads, railways and landfill sites.
French (Textiles techniques; Cultures (Agriculture); Agriculture - Généralités)
agrotextile [correct, masculine noun]; textile à usages agricoles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les agrotextiles vont des tissus à faire de l'ombre en culture de légumes, pour les jardins ou l'élevage du bétail - en passant par le recouvrement du sol pour le combat contre les mauvaises herbes sans produits chimiques qui chargent l'environnement - jusqu'aux tissus en fibres naturelles pourrissant lentement pour la reculture de surfaces sous des conditions climatiques difficiles. Depuis peu, ils servent aussi à des pistes de ski en été ou lors d'agressions de masse dans le paysage, telles que la construction de routes, de chemins de fer ou des dépôts de déchets.
Spanish (Textiles técnicos; Producción vegetal; Agricultura - Generalidades)
agrotextil [correct, masculine noun]