English (Soil Science)
blown-out land
OBS: An area from which all or almost all the soil and soil material have been removed by wind erosion. It is usually a barren, shallow depression that has a flat or irregular floor consisting of a rather resistant layer or an accumulation of pebbles or both, or a wet zone immediately above a water table. The land is usually unfit for crop production. It is a miscellaneous land type.
French (Science du sol)
terrain de déflation
OBS: Terrain dénudé de la totalité ou presque de son sol et de ses matériaux d'origine, par l'érosion éolienne. Il forme généralement une dépression peu profonde, nue, de surface plane ou irrégulière formée d'une couche assez résistante ou d'une accumulation de cailloux, ou des deux, ou d'une zone humide recouvrant la nappe phréatique. Ces terrains sont généralement impropres à la culture. Type de terrains divers.