English (Economic Geology; Various Metal Ores)
hungry [correct]
DEF: Said of a rock, lode, or belt of country that is barren of ore minerals or of geologic indications of ore, or that contains very-low grade ore.
French (Géologie économique; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
stérile [correct, adjective]
CONT: Il existe des filons stériles de quartz, granite, pegmatite, aplite, basalte, andésite, etc.