English (Geology)
barren intrazone [correct]
DEF: Interval without fossils within a biozone.
CONT: (...) the barren intrazone near the top of the Exus albus assemblage-zone.
French (Géologie)
intrazone stérile [correct, feminine noun]; intervalle stérile intrazonal [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) intervalles non fossilifères (...) à l'intérieur même des biozones (...).