English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Various Metal Ores)
infolding [correct]
CONT: Some authors have suggested that [chromitites in harzburgite tectonites] are outliers of the cumulate succession that were incorporated in the tectonite either par gravitational sinking of dense autoliths ... or by infolding of the lowermost cumulate layers ...
OBS: ... a minimum of infolding of barren sediment or marginal facies of iron-formation [is an] advantageous factor for grade control and in processing of the crude ore.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
involution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains chercheurs ont suggéré [que les chromitites dans les harzburgites tectonisées] puissent constituer des fragments de la séquence à cumulats ayant été incorporés aux harzburgites tectonisées soit par enfoncement gravitaire d'autolithes denses [...], soit par involution des lits à cumulats présents à la base de la séquence stratifiée [...]
OBS: [...] une involution minimale de sédiments stériles ou de faciès marginaux de formation de fer [est un] facteur avantageux pour le contrôle de la teneur et le traitement du minerai brut.