English (Metals Mining)
barren sediment [correct]
CONT: The sulphide minerals show a consistent zonal pattern with respect to the strandline from barren near-shore sediments to chalcocite in shallow water, to bornite with carrollite and chalcopyrite, then chalcopyrite and finally pyrite... in the deeper parts of marine lagoons and basins.
French (Mines métalliques)
sédiment stérile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des oscillations millénaires des côtes ont provoqué des dépérissements périodiques de la forêt coïncidant avec l'apport, par les cours d'eau, de vase argilo-sableuse recouvrant les débris végétaux. D'où une succession de couches de charbon, d'épaisseur généralement faible, séparées par des sédiments stériles.