English (Paleontology)
colony [correct]
OBS: A group of living or fossil organisms found in an area or rock unit other than that of which they are characteristic or that migrate into and become established in a barren area.
French (Paléontologie)
colonie [correct]
OBS: Ce sont des récurrences d'organismes qui se produisent après certaines disparitions temporaires d'une aire donnée.