English (Air Pollution)
acid pollution [correct]; acidic pollution [correct]
CONT: The trend to taking more trees leaves the land barren and exposed to acid rain and snowfall and to slow irreversible poisoning of the soil. As the Canada-US report noted, acid pollution on merely a fraction of the scale of that typical around the well-known sulphur sources such as Inco's Sudbury smelter could produce "the most disastrous consequences for the well-being of a vital resource industry. "
French (Pollution de l'air)
pollution acide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène d'altération écologique dû au transport atmosphérique sur de grandes distances de quelques polluants, le soufre et l'azote en particulier, qui, par leur conversion ultérieure en substances acides dans l'atmosphère, provoquent, quand ils se déposent, une acidification anormale de l'environnement.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
polución ácida [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación ácida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lluvia ácida es una forma de contaminación ácida, que hace referencia a la caída (deposición) de ácidos presentes en la atmósfera a través de la lluvia, niebla y nieve. [...] Los principales precursores de los ácidos, son los óxidos de azufre y los óxidos de nitrógeno [...]