English (Biogeography; Polar Geography; Ecosystems)
barren land [correct]; barrens [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: Areas relatively barren of vegetation because of adverse soil or climatic conditions.
CONT: Barren land consists of soil that is so poor that plants cannot grow in it.
OBS: barren land : Those ecosystems in which less than one third of the area has vegetation or other cover. In general, a barren land has thin soil, sand, or rocks. Barren lands include deserts, dry salt flats, beaches, sand dunes, exposed rock, strip mines, quarries, and gravel pits.
OBS: As a noun, barren is usually in the plural.
French (Biogéographie; Géographie du froid; Écosystèmes)
lande [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; terre stérile [feminine noun]
DEF: Étendue non cultivée de terrain sablonneux, comportant une végétation basse.
OBS: lande : terme qui s'emploie souvent au pluriel (landes).
Spanish (Biogeografía; Geografía polar; Ecosistemas)
tierra estéril [correct, feminine noun]