English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
lee cyclone [correct]
DEF: A small-scale cyclone that forms on the leeward, or downwind, side of mountain barriers as the general westerly flow is disturbed by the mountain.
OBS: Lee cyclones may produce major windstorms and dust storms downstream of a mountain barrier.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cyclone sous le vent [masculine noun]