English (Mine Warfare; Military Tactics)
barrier minefield [correct]
DEF: A minefield laid to block enemy attack formations in selected areas and to deflect the enemy’s approach into selected battle areas.
CONT: For the first six months, the barrier minefield had resulted in a dramatic decline in Viet Cong infiltration, reducing re-supply movement by up to 80 percent.
French (Guerre des mines; Tactique militaire)
champ de mines de barrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Champ de mines posé pour faire obstacle aux formations d'attaque ennemies sur un terrain choisi afin de détourner ces formations et de les amener sur le terrain de combat désiré.
OBS: champ de mines de barrage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.