English (Waste Management)
landfill base liner [correct]
OBS: A low permeability barrier made up of native soils(e. g., clay) or an engineered system that separates waste from the surrounding soil and groundwater and is designed to minimize or slow leachate releases to the environment.
French (Gestion des déchets)
couche de fond de site d'enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une barrière à faible perméabilité constituée de sols indigènes (p. ex., argile) ou un système artificiel permettant de séparer les déchets du sol et des eaux souterraines avoisinants et qui est conçu pour minimiser ou ralentir les rejets de lixiviat dans l'environnement.