English (Landscape Architecture; Fences and Enclosures; Horticulture)
dead hedge [correct]
CONT: A dead hedge is a barrier constructed from cut branches, saplings, and foliage. The material can be gathered from activities such as pruning or clearing, and in traditional forms of woodland management,... such as coppicing.
French (Architecture paysagère; Enceintes et clôtures; Horticulture)
haie sèche [correct, feminine noun]; haie morte [correct, feminine noun]; haie de Benjes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La haie de Benjes, haie morte ou haie sèche, est une haie [...] constituée d'un empilement de branchages variés, de feuilles mortes, de racines, ou de déchets de désherbage, stabilisés par des piquets.