English (Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
colour line [correct]; colour bar [correct]; colour barrier [correct]; color line [correct]; color bar [correct]; color barrier [correct]
DEF: A set of societal or legal barriers that segregates people of color from white people (as by restricting social interaction or requiring separate facilities) and prevents people of color from exercising the same rights and accessing the same opportunities as white people ...
CONT: During baseball' s infancy, a colour barrier was put up by the first formal organization of baseball clubs... When the first professional league was formed four years later, it had no written rule barring Black players, but it was tacitly understood that they were not welcome.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
barrière de couleur [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de couleur [correct, feminine noun]; barrière raciale [feminine noun]