English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Collaboration with the FAO)
steam seal [correct]
DEF: An enclosure that utilizes steam as a barrier to entry of microorganisms at susceptible points in the aseptic zone downstream from the holding section.
French (Outillage industriel; Collaboration avec la FAO)
joint de vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte qui fait appel à la vapeur pour empêcher l'entrée des microorganismes.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Colaboración con la FAO)
junta de vapor [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La figura 2 es un cilindro secador Valmet sin unidad de engranes; muestra características clave de vapor y condensados, como una junta de vapor y condensados, una junta de condensados [...]