English (Language; Sociology of Communication)
linguistic diversity [correct]; language diversity [correct]
DEF: A range of variations in human languages.
CONT: Language diversity is sometimes mistakenly seen as a barrier to human communication, but diversity offers multiple ways of being in the world and can provide unique and creative solutions to world issues. Language diversity is a strength to be celebrated and protected.
French (Linguistique; Sociologie de la communication)
diversité linguistique [correct, feminine noun]