English (Cartography; Intelligence (Military); Field Engineering (Military))
obstacle plan [correct, officially approved]; obs plan [correct]; barrier plan [officially approved]
DEF: A plan that identifies the location, type and timings of obstacles, and the unit responsible for creating them.
OBS: obstacle plan: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: barrier plan; obstacle plan : designations officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Worling group.
French (Cartographie; Renseignement (Militaire); Génie (Militaire))
plan d'obstacles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan d'obs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plan indiquant l'emplacement, le type et l'horaire des obstacles ainsi que l'unité responsable de leur mise en place.
OBS: plan d'obstacles : désignation et définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: plan d'obstacles; plan d'obs : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: plan d'obstacles : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.