English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
closed weave [correct]; close weave [correct]; tight weave [correct]; high density weave [correct]
CONT: Generally a closed weave will provide greater resistance to UV penetration, and a heavier weight provides a greater barrier.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure serrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si vous devez sortir pendant un blizzard habillez-vous en conséquence. Les vêtements d'extérieur doivent posséder une armure serrée [...]