English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture; Scientific Research)
fixed seine net [correct]; fixed seine [correct]; set seine net [correct]; set seine [correct]
CONT: The main purpose of the fixed seine net for electrofishing is to create a barrier to prevent dead fish from drifting away during electrofishing. The fixed seine is installed across a river during electric fishing. It has no center section. A canvas border can be added at the bottom. [A ballast](pebbles or other) is placed to hold the gear on the bottom. [There are floats] every [two feet] and a double lead core line.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture; Recherche scientifique)
senne fixe [correct, feminine noun]