English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
barrier coat [correct, standardized, officially approved]; block coat [correct, officially approved]; buffer coat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] coating used to isolate a paint system from the surface to which it is applied in order to prevent chemical or physical interaction between them, e.g., to prevent the paint solvent attacking the underlying paint or to prevent bleeding from underlying paint or material.
OBS: barrier coat : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: barrier coat; block coat; buffer coat : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche d'isolation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Couche destinée à isoler une peinture de la surface sous-jacente afin de prévenir les interactions chimiques ou physiques entre elles.
OBS: couche d'isolation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: couche d'isolation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).