English (Walls and Partitions; Pre-Fire Planning)
flame retardant partition [correct]; fire-resisting partition [correct]; fire partition [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fire-resistant interior wall intended to retard the spread of fire or to provide protection to occupants during the evacuation of a burning building.
OBS: A fire partition is a type of fire barrier.
OBS: fire partition: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Murs et cloisons; Prévision des incendies)
cloison coupe-feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cloison pare-feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cloison coupe-feu; cloison pare-feu : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas; Previsión de incendios)
tabique cortafuego [correct, masculine noun]; tabique antifuego [correct, masculine noun]; mamparo pirorresistente [masculine noun]