English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Ocean Energy)
wave run-up [correct]; wave runup [correct]
DEF: ... the uprush of water above the stillwater level caused by wave action on a beach or shore barrier.
CONT: Sea ice in the nearshore prevents waves from breaking directly onshore and reduces wave run-up ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Énergie océanique)
montée des vagues [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La glace marine dans le littoral empêche les vagues de se briser directement sur le rivage et réduit la montée des vagues [...]