English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Field Engineering (Military))
barrier restricted area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; barrier restricted zone [correct, officially approved]; BRZ [correct, officially approved]; BRZ
DEF: An area declared by an authorized commander where manoeuvre of friendly forces must not be hindered by barriers.
OBS: Restrictions imposed may include a complete ban on the emplacement of obstacles in certain areas for specified periods.
OBS: barrier restricted area : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: barrier restricted zone; BRZ; barrier restricted area : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Génie (Militaire))
zone d'obstacles réglementée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; secteur réglementé de système d'obstacles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SRSO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SRSO
DEF: Zone décrétée par une autorité habilitée dans laquelle les systèmes d'obstacles ne doivent pas gêner la manœuvre des forces amies.
OBS: Les restrictions imposées peuvent inclure une interdiction de poser des obstacles dans certains secteurs pendant des périodes données.
OBS: zone d'obstacles réglementée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d'obstacles réglementée; secteur réglementé de système d'obstacles; SRSO : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.