English (Waterproofing (Construction); Emergency Management)
floodproofing [correct]; flood-proofing [correct]
DEF: ... a means of protecting individual structures in the flood fringe from damage.
CONT: Tsunamis cannot be prevented, but the damage they cause can be reduced through a variety of nonstructural and structural measures, including zoning, property relocation, emergency preparedness, public education, dyking, barrier construction, floodproofing, and tsunami-resistant construction.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Gestion des urgences)
protection contre les inondations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on ne peut pas empêcher la formation de tsunamis, on peut en réduire les dégâts en prenant diverses mesures structurelles et non structurelles, dont le zonage, la relocalisation des biens, les mesures d'urgence, la sensibilisation du public, la protection contre les inondations et la construction de digues, de barrages et de structures pouvant résister aux tsunamis.