English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal lagoon marsh [correct]
CONT: Tidal lagoon marsh : These marshes are situated in embayments or lagoons behind barrier beaches and bars in the supratidal zone. Saline water from the sea may enter the marsh during high tide and fresh or brackish water may enter by surface runoff or streams during low tide. Water may be saline or brackish.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais de lagune à marée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marais de lagune à marée : Ces marais se trouvent dans les échancrures ou les lagunes derrière les cordons littoraux et les barres de la zone supratidale. L'eau salée provenant de la mer peut entrer dans le marais à marée haute, et l'eau douce et saumâtre y entrent par la circulation de surface ou les cours d'eau à marée basse. L'eau est salée ou saumâtre.