English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Rubber)
lining of butyl rubber
CONT: a puncture-sealing tubeless tire... combines a thin lining of butyl rubber as a barrier against diffusion of air into the tire casing with a layer of puncture-sealing material in the crown area.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Caoutchouc)
guêtre en butyle [feminine noun]
CONT: l'étanchéité de la carcasse du pneu est encore améliorée par une guêtre en butyle (caoutchouc synthétique) qui recouvre la paroi intérieure.