English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life)
invisible barrier detector [correct]
CONT: Invisible barrier detectors generate an invisible beam of energy and are intended to detec intruders running, walking, or crawling through the beam. The barrier is formed by a transmitter emitting a beam of either microwave or infrared energy. A corresponding receiver, located in the line of sight of the transmitter at the opposite end of the beam, receives and monitors the transmitted signal for changes characteristics of someone penetrating the beam.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes)
détecteur à barrière invisible [correct, masculine noun]