English (Chemistry)
immobile adsorption
DEF: A situation in which the freedom of molecules of adsorbate to move about the surface is limited. Adsorption is immobile when kT is small compared to [delta capitalized] E, the energy barrier separating adjacent sites. The adsorbate has little chance of migrating to neighbouring sites and such adsorption is necessarily localized.
French (Chimie)
adsorption immobile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une situation dans laquelle la liberté de mouvement des espèces adsorbées est limitée. L'adsorption est immobile lorsque kT est faible en comparaison de [delta majuscule] E, la barrière d'énergie qui sépare des sites adjacents. Les molécules adsorbées ont peu de chances de migrer vers des sites avoisinants et une telle adsorption est nécessairement limitée.
OBS: À cause de contraintes informatiques, les lettres grecques ne peuvent être reproduites.