English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
barrier energy [correct]
DEF: The energy given up by an electron in penetrating the cell barrier.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
énergie de barrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie libérée par un électron pénétrant une zone de déplétion.