English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
cell barrier [correct]; cell junction [correct]; depletion zone [correct]
DEF: A very thin region of static electric charge along the interface of the positive and negative layers in a photovoltaic cell.
OBS: The barrier inhibits the movement of electrons from one layer to the other, so that higher energy electrons from one side diffuse preferentially through it in one direction, creating a current, and thus a voltage across the cell.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
zone de déplétion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les porteurs devenus minoritaires après leur injection dans la zone arrière diffusent en s'éloignant de la zone de déplétion, le BSF [chmap électrique arrière] les repousse vers la jonction.