English (Paperboard; Packaging in Paperboard)
ovenable paperboard [correct]; onvenable board [proposal]
DEF: ... paperboard with a heat-resistant coating which enables it to withstand conventional oven temperatures, and also permits microwave energy to pass through it. The board, which is typically extrusion coated with clear or white pigmented PET, resists temperatures of up to 400 °F. The coating also creates a continuous moisture barrier, thereby preventing leakage and protecting the contents of the package.
French (Carton; Emballages en carton)
carton de cuisson [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Carton utilisé dans l'industrie de l'emballage alimentaire, en particulier dans la fabrication des barquettes, et qui se prête à la cuisson au four conventionnel ou au four à micro-ondes.
OBS: Équivalent formulé d'après le modèle de "film de cuisson" dans "Emballages Magazine" no 445 (1987, page 51).