English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
reversing waterfall [correct]; reversing fall [correct]
OBS: When sea level rises with the incoming tide to the point where it is higher than the river level upstream from the rock shelf, the seawater forces its way upstream against the flow of the river and through the narrow point in the channel. The resulting rapids, whirlpools and eddies create the impression that the falls have actually reversed.
OBS: A notable example occurs on the Saint John River at Saint John, NB, where the very high tides of the Bay of Fundy create the reversing effect. Other reversing falls in Canada are at Wager Bay, Ford Lake, and Barrier Inlet, Hudson Strait, both located in the Northwest Territories.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chute réversible [correct, feminine noun]