English (Footwear (Clothing); Military Dress)
wet weather boot [correct]; WWB [correct]
DEF: [A boot that] incorporates a water resistant all leather upper and a waterproof moisture vapour permeable barrier layer, [and which] has a lace-to-toe speed lacing closure system with a full bellows tongue and a lightly padded full leather collar band [and a] three layer design sole incorporating a midsole, cushion midsole and one piece rubber outsole with lug design tread.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Tenue militaire)
botte pour climat humide [correct, feminine noun]; BCH [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Botte comportant une tige en cuir hydrofuge ainsi qu'une couche imperméable à l'eau et perméable à la transpiration, dotée d'un système de laçage rapide jusqu'aux orteils, d'une languette à soufflet pleine longueur, d'un bracelet en cuir matelassé [et d'une] semelle à trois couches comprenant une semelle intercalaire, une semelle intercalaire matelassée et une semelle extérieure [constituée d'] une pièce en caoutchouc avec relief.