English (Packaging Techniques)
waterproof ply [correct]
DEF: A layer consisting of, for example, a kraft union, impregnated kraft, plastic material, plastics coated kraft, to provide a barrier to moisture. Kraft union is being replaced by plastics coated plies as a method of introducing a waterproof ply.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
feuille intermédiaire imperméable [feminine noun]