English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles)
asphalt overlay fabric [correct]
DEF: Fabric systems installed between the old and the new asphalt layers during pavement resurfacing. The fabric absorbs the tack coat sprayed on the old surface thus forming a permanent moisture barrier to protect the subgrade from strength loss due to water intrusion. The fabric system also helps retard reflective cracking by serving as flexible layer to diffuse stress.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques)
tissu pour revêtement bitumineux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de tissu technique (géotextile ou autre) installé entre l'ancienne couche d'asphalte et la nouvelle, lors de la réfection de la chaussée par un nouveau surfaçage.