English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Chemistry)
capillary barrier [correct]
CONT: The floor [of the SLB disposal unit] will be composed of a layer of buffer to sorb radionuclides superimposed on a layer of gravel to act as a capillary barrier.
OBS: "capillary": involving or held by capillary action (i.e., capillary water) - resulting from surface tension in the soil (i.e., capillary capacity is a measure of the ability of a soil to hold water in the surface layers against the action of gravity.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Chimie)
barrière capillaire [feminine noun]
OBS: "Phénomènes capillaires" : phénomènes dus à la tension superficielle.
OBS: Les barrières sont les dispositifs prévus pour empêcher la migration de radioactivité vers l'homme dans un module de stockage de déchets nucléaires.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Química)
barrera capilar [correct, feminine noun]