English (Sewers and Drainage)
grease [correct, noun]
CONT: BIo-organic catalysts are effective in controlling odors and grease in lift stations, force mains and gravity mains by preventing the production of hydrogen sulfide, ammonia and mercaptan and by substantially minimizing existing odors... Bio-organic catalysts rapidly degrade the slime layer and grease build-up inside collection system pipes and receiving basins. This removes the barrier that protects anaerobic organisms, limiting their activity.
French (Égouts et drainage)
graisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des matières grasses, des cires, des acides gras libres, des savons de magnésium et de calcium, des huiles minérales et des substances qui flottent en surface dans les eaux d'égout.
CONT: Le traitement des eaux eaux usées: · Indication des surfaces pouvant être chargées de graisse, de fécule ou d'amidon.