English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
L-glutamic acid [correct]
CONT: L-glutamic acid. Especially important in brain metabolism. Functions as a brain fuel serving as an excitatory neurotransmitter. Transports potassium across the blood brain barrier. Combines to form L-Glutamine and in the process picks up ammonia radicals. This is the only method the brain has of detoxifying ammonia. Instrumental in the metabolism of other amino acids. Metabolizes sugars and fats.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide L-glutamique [correct, masculine noun]