English (Crop Protection)
barrier treatment [correct]; barrier application [correct]
CONT: Mr. X who briefed us on the evaluation of using a growth regulator DIMILIN as a barrier treatment against bands of gregarious hoppers.
OBS: usually done by barrier spraying
OBS: However, barrier spraying hopper bands is by far the most economical method of halting an upsurge of locusts, since hopper bands are much less mobile than swarms and the infested area is relatively stationary for weeks at a time.
French (Protection des végétaux)
traitement tampon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par analogie avec "barrier strip/bande tampon"