English (Dental Surgery)
apexification [correct]
DEF: A method of inducing a calcified apical barrier or continued apical development of an incompletely formed root in which the pulp is non-vital.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
apexification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Obturation à base de Ca(OH)2. [...] L'obturation compacte dans le canal permet d'obtenir une apexification (formation d'une barrière calcique à l'apex) ou l'apexogénèse (édification apicale) d'une dent immature.