English (Reproduction (Medicine))
vaginal barrier [correct]
CONT: The research design for clinical trials of the female condom did not include randomization with another contraceptive method, so no one can definitely determine its contraceptive efficacy. Less formal comparisons with studies of other barrier methods reveal that the contraceptive efficacy of the female condom during typical use is not different from that of other vaginal barrier methods among US women.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
barrière vaginale [feminine noun]
OBS: Trois types de barrières devraient à court et à long terme empêcher ou prévenir l'infection par le VIH : des barrières physiques, immunologiques et chimiques. ["VIH/sida - Une approche multidisciplinaire", sous la direction de Mary Reidy et Marie-Elizabeth Taggart - Gaëtan Morin éditeur, 1995, p. 576]
OBS: Une contraception de barrière réduit significativement le risque de stérilité tubaire... ["Les MTS", R. Mousset et J.C. Pechere, edisem, 1990, p. 431]