English (Plastics Manufacturing)
impact modifier [correct]; impact modified agent; impact strength modifying additive
CONT: Unplasticized PVC presents some processing difficulties due to its high melt viscosity; in addition, the finished product is too brittle for some applications. To overcome these problems and to produce toughening, certain polymeric additives are usually added to the PVC. These materials, known as impact modifiers, are generally semicompatible and often somewhat rubbery in nature. Among the most important impact modifiers in use today are butadiene-acrylonitrile copolymers (nitrile rubber), acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) graft terpolymers, methacrylate-butadiene-styrene (MBS) terpolymers, chlorinated polyethylene, and some polyacrylates.
CONT: The advantage of the [stretch blow molding] process is an improvement in resin performance, such as bottle impact strength, cold strength, transparency, surface gloss, stiffness, and gas barrier, which permit lighter weight, lower cost bottles, use of lower cost resins with less impact modifiers, or products packaged that normally would not be suitable.
French (Plasturgie)
antichoc [correct, masculine noun]; agent antichoc [masculine noun]; modificateur de la résistance au choc [masculine noun]; additif modificateur de la résistance au choc [masculine noun]
CONT: Les antichocs sont des polymères (PE chloré) et surtout copolymères du type ABS ou MBS (méthacrylate-butadiène, styrène) qui forment des systèmes multiphases avec le polymère à renforcer et améliorent de ce fait sa résistance au choc. On les utilise en concentration de quelques pour cents, en particulier dans le PVC.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
agente antichoque [masculine noun]