English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sand ridge [correct, see observation]; sandy ridge [correct]
DEF: A long, sinuous offshore feature that stretches over wide areas of the seabed and is formed in extreme conditions, such as by subsurface tides.
CONT: barrier : A narrow elongate sand ridge extending parallel with the shore and separated from it by a lagoon, the ridges typically rise slightly above the high tide level.
OBS: sand ridge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
crête de sable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; crête sableuse [correct, feminine noun]; crête sablonneuse [feminine noun]; récif sablonneux [masculine noun]
CONT: Le lac est séparé du golfe du Bengale par une longue crête de sable et relié par un canal étroit qui lui apporte des eaux salées.
CONT: Ce terrain est un classique marais côtier [qui] renferme un système dunaire assorti de nombreux récifs sablonneux qui protègent un système de marais salés avec des étiers et des marelles.
OBS: crête de sable : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.