English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Petrography)
barrier sand [correct]
CONT: The barrier sands ... remain as submerged bars, while the estuary developed as a drowned stream valley with a wide deep mouth.
OBS: barrier sand : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Beach barrier sand.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Pétrographie)
sable de cordon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sable de cordon : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.