English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Blasting Work (Mining))
room-and-pillar [correct, noun]; room and pillar [correct]; room-and-pillar mining [correct]; room and pillar method [correct]; room-and-pillar stoping; room and pillar stoping; room-and-pillar working; barrier system [correct, regional]; room-and-pillar technique; chamber-and-pillar mining; mining with rooms and pillars
DEF: A system of mining in which the distinguishing feature is the winning of 50 percent or more of the coal or ore in the first working. The coal or ore is mined in rooms separated by narrow ribs or pillars. The coal or ore in the pillars is won by subsequent working, which may be likened to top slicing, in which the roof is caved in successive blocks. The first working in rooms is an advancing, and the winning of the rib (pillar) a retreating method. The rooms are driven parallel with one another, and the room faces may be extended parallel, at right angles, or at an angle to the dip.
OBS: barrier system : Term used in the North of England.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
exploitation par chambres et piliers [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des chambres et piliers [correct, feminine noun]; méthode par chambres et piliers [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'exploitation par chambres et piliers [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par traçages et dépilages [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de chambres et piliers abandonnés [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par chambres et piliers abandonnés [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation par piliers abandonnés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Exploitation par chambres et piliers. Dans une première phase, le traçage, on creuse dans l'épaisseur de la couche une série de galeries parallèles de 4 à 6 m de large; ce sont les chambres, entre lesquelles subsistent des massifs de charbon, percés par de courtes recoupes allant d'une chambre à l'autre afin de faciliter l'aérage et le déplacement du matériel; ce sont les piliers. La deuxième phase comporte l'exploitation en rabattant du charbon des piliers; c'est le dépilage, qui se fait par un court chantier dans chaque pilier; le foudroyage des vides produits par les chantiers de dépilage est la règle.
Spanish (Distintos procedimientos de extracción (Explotación minera); Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera))
explotación por cámaras y pilares [feminine noun]