English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Interior Covering Materials; Exterior Covering Materials)
breathable system [correct]; breathing system [correct]
CONT: How do you fix a floor with a vapor transmission problem? There are lots of partial solutions, but no 'sure thing’ short of pouring new concrete over a new vapor barrier. A ’Breathable’ system is one common solution. This lets the moisture pass through. Depending upon your requirements, especially if you’re just looking for an attractive surface, this may be all you need. There are a growing number of porous rugs, paints, and other surfaces on the market.
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Revêtements intérieurs; Revêtements extérieurs)
système respirant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de peinture permettant l'évaporation de l'eau contenue dans le subjectile, mais imperméable aux eaux de ruissellement. (CSTC)
CONT: Système respirant ou non. Parfois, il peut être important d'utiliser une peinture perméable et respirante. Celle-ci permet un passage limité de la vapeur d'eau à travers le film de peinture, ce qui permet d'éviter les problèmes de condensation. Les systèmes étanches ne laissent pas passer la vapeur d'eau et sont entre autres utilisés pour les métaux ferreux.