English (IT Security)
network segment [correct]
CONT: A firewall is a system that acts as a security barrier between two network segments.
French (Sécurité des TI)
segment de réseau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un garde-barrière est un système qui fait office de barrière de sécurité entre deux segments de réseau.