English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Construction and Civil Engineering)
bottom barrier system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An in-ground, (largely) horizontal barrier used to isolate or contain a site.
OBS: bottom barrier system : term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: bottom barrier system : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil))
barrière inférieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouvrage enterré, (sensiblement) horizontal, utilisé pour isoler ou confiner un site.
OBS: barrière inférieure : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: barrière inférieure : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).