English (Engineering; Nuclear Science and Technology)
physical independence [correct]
DEF: ... the separation of the components of a system by a suitable distance and/or by a suitable physical barrier from other systems.
CONT: Physical independence generally lends protection against common mode or cross-linked events. It may also assist in the achievement of functional independence for some types of intersystem influences ....
French (Ingénierie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
indépendance physique [feminine noun]
DEF: isolement des composants d'un système des autres systèmes par une distance convenable ou par des barrières physiques appropriées ou par les deux. L'indépendance physique vise généralement à assurer la sécurité en cas de défaillance de mode commun ou de défaillance d'interaction et peut également permettre l'indépendance fonctionnelle dans le cas de certains types d'influences entre systèmes (...)