English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
back-barrier deposit [correct]; back barrier deposit [correct]
DEF: [A] deposit of marine-derived sediment landward of a barrier system, often formed during large storm events.
OBS: back-barrier deposit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dépôt d'arrière-cordon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dépôt d'arrière-cordon : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.