English (Corporate Security)
protected area [correct]
DEF: An area covered by an alarm system, monitored by guards or protected by a barrier for security purposes.
CONT: The basic system consists of the WatchMate Transmitter and a Monitor. Each resident requiring protection wears a transmitter. The transmitter regularly emits a unique identification code. The WatchMate Monitor looks for these codes in a specifically designated protected area, such as an exit. When a resident enters a protected area, WatchMate can sound an alarm or activate external devices and immediately display the resident’s identification code on the Monitor’s display.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
zone protégée [correct, feminine noun]; secteur protégé [correct, masculine noun]; aire protégée [correct, feminine noun]