English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Microbiology and Parasitology)
sterile barrier system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A minimum package that prevents ingress of microorganisms and allows aseptic presentation of product at the point of use.
OBS: sterile barrier system : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
système de barrière stérile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emballage minimal empêchant la pénétration des micro-organismes et permettant une présentation aseptique du produit à son point d'utilisation.
OBS: système de barrière stérile : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).