English (Energy Transformation; Chemistry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
double wall prestressed concrete tank
DEF: Tank made largely of prestressed concrete.
OBS: The space between the inner concrete wall and roof, which are in direct contact with the liquid hydrogen, and the outer steel wall barrier, is filled with perlite insulation, urethane foam is laid between the nickel steel floor system and the concrete floor.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chimie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
réservoir à double paroi en béton précontraint [masculine noun]