English (Technical Textiles; Fabric Nomenclature; Anti-pollution Measures; Protection of Life)
barrier fabric [correct]
CONT: Within the framework of its monographic series Textile Progress, the Textile Institute has published a special issue(26. 1) on the "barrier fabrics" for protection against sprays... Measurements of the fabric stopping potential are explained, and theories for a modalization of spray particle behaviour are examined.
CONT: Barrier fabrics and permanently antistatic fabrics for apparel, medical and clean room applications.
French (Textiles techniques; Nomenclature des tissus; Mesures antipollution; Sécurité des personnes)
tissu barrière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Textile Institute vient de publier, dans le cadre de sa série de monographies Textile Progress, un numéro (26-1 ) consacré aux tissus «barrière» pour la protection contre les aérosols [...] Les principaux paramètres affectant la performance des tissus en tant que moyen de filtration sont mis en lumière, et une critique des différentes méthodes reconnues ou expérimentales permettant de mesurer le pouvoir d'arrêt des tissus est faite.
CONT: Tissus barrière et antistatiques permanents pour vêtements, applications médicales et salles propres.