English (Technical Textiles; Chemistry; Anti-pollution Measures; Translation (General))
spray particle behaviour [correct]; behaviour of spray particles [correct]
CONT: Within the framework of its monographic series Textile Progress, the Textile Institute has published a special issue(26. 1) on the "barrier fabrics" for protection against sprays. After reviewing the characteristics and the behaviour of spray particles, the authors deal with their mechanism and their capture by textile filtering media. Measurements of the fabric stopping potential are explained, and theories for a modalization of spray particle behaviour are examined.
French (Textiles techniques; Chimie; Mesures antipollution; Traduction (Généralités))
comportement des particules en suspension dans les aérosols [correct, masculine noun]; comportement des particules contenues dans les aérosols [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Textile Institute vient de publier, dans le cadre de sa série de monographies Textile Progress, un numéro (26-1 ) consacré aux tissus «barrière» pour la protection contre les aérosols. Les auteurs, après avoir décrit les caractéristiques, le comportement et la cinétique des particules en suspension dans les aérosols, font une revue de détails des mécanismes de capture et de rétention des particules par les médias filtrants [...] les différentes théories proposées à ce jour visant à modéliser le comportement des particules contenues dans les aérosols sont passées en revue.