English (Air Pollution; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ozone depleter [correct]; ozone-depleting substance [correct]; ozone-damaging substance [correct]; ozone-modifying substance [correct]; ozone-reducing substance [correct]; ozone killer [correct, see observation]; ozone eater [correct, see observation]; ozone scavenger [correct, see observation]; ozone-depleting chemical [correct]
CONT: CFCs have been spotlighted as the prime culprits in the destruction of Earth's protective ozone shield. Since the mid 1970s, researchers have charted rising CFC emissions and have tried to link these to changes in stratospheric ozone levels. According to theory, CFCs, as robust ozone depleters, break down this protective barrier, allowing more ultraviolet radiation to reach Earth's surface.
CONT: Non-petroleum-based varsol is safer to use because it does not contain any known carcinogens or ozone-depleting chemicals.
OBS: The terms "ozone killer, eater and scavenger" are popular words.
French (Pollution de l'air; Éléments et composés chimiques)
destructeur d'ozone [correct, masculine noun]; substance menaçant l'ozone [correct, feminine noun]; tueur d'ozone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique qu'on présume être à l'origine de la disparition de l'ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: Le terme «tueur d'ozone» est un terme de niveau familier.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sustancia que agota la capa de ozono [feminine noun]