English (Petroleum Deposits)
anticlinal theory [correct]
DEF: The theory that water, oil, and gas accumulate in the order named, in upbowed strata, provided such a structure contains reservoir rocks in proper relation to source rocks and an impervious barrier.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
théorie anticlinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie [...] posant que le gaz, l'huile et l'eau séparés par ordre de densité s'accumulent dans la partie la plus élevée des réservoirs.