English (Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
non-tariff barrier [correct]; NTB [correct]; nontariff barrier [correct]; non-tariff trade barrier [correct]
DEF: An economic, political, legal, or administrative impediment to trade other than tariffs.
OBS: Examples include import quotas, discriminatory government procurement practices, and discriminatory product standards.
OBS: non-tariff barrier; nontariff barrier; non-tariff trade barrier : terms usually used in the plural.
PHR: Dismantle nontariff barriers.
French (Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
barrière non tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]; BNT [correct, feminine noun]; obstacle non tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesures de protectionnisme, autres que les droits de douane, prises par un État afin de restreindre le commerce international, par exemple la réglementation, les achats publics préférentiels, le contingentement et la limitation de l'accès des produits, services ou capitaux étrangers au territoire national.
OBS: barrière non tarifaire; obstacle non tarifaire : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Economía nacional e internacional)
barrera no arancelaria [correct, feminine noun]; BNA [correct, feminine noun]; barrera no tarifaria [correct, feminine noun]; obstáculo no arancelario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los aranceles se han ido reduciendo y -- sobre todo -- se están eliminando las barreras no arancelarias.
PHR: eliminar las barreras no arancelarias.