English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
tariff barrier [correct]
DEF: Limitation on international trade consistent with demanding payment of a fee, called duty, to allow the importation of merchandise.
OBS: Related terms :trade barrier, tariff protection.
OBS: tariff barrier: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
barrière tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]; obstacle tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de protectionnisme adoptée par l'État sous la forme de droits de douane, afin de restreindre le commerce international de certains biens et services.
OBS: barrière tarifaire : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
obstáculo arancelario [correct, masculine noun]; barrera arancelaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limitación del comercio internacional consistente en exigir el pago de una tarifa llamada arancel para permitir la importación de mercancías.
OBS: Términos relacionados: obstáculo comercial, protección aduanera.
OBS: barrera arancelaria: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.