English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law); Property Law (civil law))
non-proprietary knowledge [correct]
CONT: The nature of intangible assets such as know-how and trade secrets is a barrier to their protection. They are easily shared, travel effortlessly in people's minds, and resist being categorized into neat little piles labelled proprietary and non-proprietary knowledge.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
connaissances non exclusives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; connaissances non-propriétaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Connaissances qui ne font pas l'objet d'un droit exclusif de propriété.
OBS: connaissances non exclusives; connaissances non-propriétaires : termes habituellement utilisés dans ce contexte au pluriel.