English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
tariff protection [correct]
CONT: ... there will be no restoration of tariff barriers [except for one or two processed foodstuffs and paper - for which Britain wants] tariff protection against Finland and Sweden.
OBS: Related terms : tariff barrier, trade barrier.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
protection douanière [correct, feminine noun]; protection tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'entrée de la Grande-Bretagne dans la C.E.E. se traduit par un abaissement [...] de la protection douanière dont bénéficie le marché anglais pour les produits industriels.
OBS: Termes apparentés : barrière tarifaire, barrière commerciale.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
protección arancelaria [correct, feminine noun]; protección aduanera [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Términos relacionados: barrera arancelaria, barrera comercial.