English (Road Construction; Road Safety; Applications of Concrete)
concrete barrier [correct]; median concrete barrier; median separator; nontraversable rigid barrier
CONT: Concrete barriers, such as the one shown in Fig. 16-45a, developed by the New Jersey Department of Transportation and often used as a median barrier, are representative of this type in common use.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Sécurité routière; Utilisation du béton)
muret californien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mur de béton utilisé entre deux voies de circulation pour jouer le rôle de glissière de sécurité rigide.