English (Modern Construction Methods; Waterproofing (Construction); Building Ventilation)
breather paper [correct]; breathing paper [correct]
CONT: Panelvent has been specifically developed to combine high racking strength and water resistance whilst retaining high vapour permeability. It is durable, environmentally beneficial and highly impact resistant. It may be used with our without a breather paper and with or without a vapour barrier. It is widely used in conventional timber frame and breathing wall applications.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Étanchéité (Construction); Ventilation (Construction))
papier respirant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier perméable à la vapeur d'eau.
OBS: respirant : Qualifie une paroi ou un revêtement qui ne font pas obstacle à la migration de la vapeur d'eau, et donc aux échanges hygroscopiques entre deux milieux distincts (échanges indispensables entre l'intérieur et l'extérieur d'un bâtiment). (breathing wall, membrane).