English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
bounded aquifer [correct]
CONT: Bounded aquifers. Pumping tests sometimes have to be performed near the boundary of an aquifer. A boundary may be either a recharging boundary(e. g. a river or a canal) or a barrier boundary(e. g. an impermeable valley wall). When an aquifer boundary is located within the area influenced by a pumping test, the general assumption that the aquifer is of infinite areal extent is no longer valid.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
aquifère limité [masculine noun]; aquifère borné [masculine noun]