English (Security Devices; Microbiology and Parasitology)
biological seal [correct]; bioseal [correct]
DEF: Biological sealing flange/gasket surrounding the body of the barrier autoclave that creates a hermetic seal between the clean and dirty sides of the containment zone.
OBS: The flange/gasket is made of flexible material and spans the containment barrier.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
scellé biologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint/bride de fermeture biologique entourant l’autoclave installé à la barrière de confinement, qui crée un joint hermétique entre la partie contaminée et la partie non contaminée de la zone de confinement.
OBS: La bride/le joint est fait d’un matériau souple qui s’étend sur la barrière de confinement.