English (Optics; Scientific Instruments)
physical photometer [correct]; physical colorimeter [correct]
DEF: an instrument containing a physical receptor(photoemissive cell, barrier-layer cell, thermopile, etc.) and associated filters, that is calibrated so as to read photometric quantities directly.
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
photomètre physique [correct, masculine noun]; colorimètre physique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Photomètre [ou colorimètre] utilisant un récepteur physique de rayonnement.