English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
photovoltaic cell [correct]; photo-voltaic cell [correct]; photo-cell [correct]; barrier layer photovoltaic cell [correct]; barrier-layer cell [correct]; barrier-layer photocell [correct]; boundary-layer photocell [correct]
DEF: A device that detects or measures electromagnetic radiation by generating a potential at a junction (barrier layer) between two types of material, upon absorption of radiant energy.
CONT: photovoltaic cell: A photovoltaic cell consists of a thin film of a semiconductor in contact with another appropriate material, usually a metal.
OBS: barrier-layer cell : The Modern Dictionary of Electronics, by R. E. Graf, Howard W. Sams Co., USA, 1977, p. 67, describes this as being a copper-cuprous oxide type of device, though there are, in fact, other types of barrier-layer cells.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
cellule photovoltaïque [correct, feminine noun]; cellule à couche d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; photopile [correct, feminine noun]; convertisseur photovoltaïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube photosensible utilisant l'effet photovoltaïque.
CONT: L'effet photovoltaïque se manifeste par l'apparition d'une force électromotrice au contact d'un métal et d'un semiconducteur. Cette f.e.m. est à peu près proportionnelle au flux lumineux incident. Les cellules photovoltaïques, peu sensibles, peu précises, d'inertie assez grande, ne nécessitent pas d'alimentation extérieure et sont employées dans les posemètres en photographie.
OBS: photopile : Peut désigner aussi une cellule à jonction pn.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Semiconductores (Electrónica); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
célula fotovoltaica [correct, feminine noun]; fotopila [correct, feminine noun]; pila fotovoltaica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento utilizado para la medida de la energía radiante mediante el efecto fotovoltaico.