English (Information Processing (Informatics))
bit packing [correct]
DEF: Condensing data by including several short items of data in one computer word or storage unit; e. g., placing two numerics in BCD format into one eight-bit byte.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
compression de bits [correct, feminine noun]; empaquetage de bits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inclusion de plusieurs éléments courts d'information dans un mot machine ou dans une unité de mémoire.