English (Chemical Engineering; Analytical Chemistry)
medium temperature thermal desorber [correct]; MTTD [correct]
CONT: The base-catalyzed decomposition(BCD) process is a chemical dehalogenation technology developed by the Risk Reduction engineering Laboratory in Cincinnati... BCD is initiated in a medium temperature thermal desorber(MTTD), at temperatures ranging from 600 to 950 degrees Fahrenheit. Chemicals are added to contaminated soils, sediments, or sludge matrices containing hazardous chlorinated organics including polychlorinated biphenyls(PCB) and polychlorinated dioxins and furans. BCD then chemically detoxifies the condensed organic contaminants by removing chlorine from the contaminant and replacing it with hydrogen.
French (Génie chimique; Chimie analytique)
désorbeur thermique à température moyenne [masculine noun]
OBS: Augmentation des performances analytiques des désorbeurs thermiques [...]
OBS: désorbeur thermique / thermal desorber