English (Computer Mathematics; Codes (Software))
binary-coded decimal notation [correct, standardized]; BCD [correct, standardized]; binary-coded decimal representation [correct, standardized]; binary-coded decimal code [correct, standardized]; BCD code [correct]
DEF: A binary-coded notation in which each of the decimal digits is represented by a binary numeral.
OBS: binary-coded decimal notation; BCD; binary-coded decimal representation; binary-coded decimal code : terms and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Codes (Logiciels))
numération décimale binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; numération décimale codée en binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; numération décimale codée binaire [correct, feminine noun]; notation décimale codée binaire [correct, feminine noun]; code décimal codé binaire [correct, masculine noun]; décimal codé binaire [correct, masculine noun]; DCB [correct, masculine noun]; DCB; code DCB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation codée en binaire suivant laquelle chacun des chiffres décimaux est représenté par un numéral binaire.
OBS: Exemple : Le nombre vingt-trois est représenté par 0010 0011 en numération décimale binaire de type 8-4-2-1, et par 10111 en numération binaire.
OBS: numération décimale binaire; numération décimale codée en binaire : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Códigos (Soporte lógico))
notación decimal codificada en binario [correct, feminine noun]; numeración decimal de codificación binaria [correct, feminine noun]; representación decimal codificada en binarios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de representación de cada cifra en un número decimal, por un número binario de cuatro cifras.