English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
excavated sand trench [correct]
CONT: Of the various disposal concepts which have ben suggested for LLW, only three were compatible with the geological characteristics of the CRNL property : burial in excavated sand trenches with minor engineered features to inhibit nuclide migration; containment in an engineered below-ground vault; and emplacement in a shallow mined cavity in rock.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
tranchée excavée dans du sable [feminine noun]