English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
shallow mined cavity in rock [correct]; shallow rock cavity
CONT: Of the various disposal concepts which have been suggested for LLW, only three were compatible with the geological characteristics of the CRNL property : burial in excavated sand trenches with minor engineered features to inhibit nuclide migration; containment in an engineered below-ground vault; and emplacement in a shallow mined cavity in rock.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
cavité peu profonde pratiquée dans la roche [feminine noun]; cavité rocheuse peu profonde [feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
cavidad poco profunda excavada en la roca [correct, feminine noun]; cavidad poco profunda en la roca [proposal, feminine noun]; cavidad rocosa poco profunda [proposal, feminine noun]; cavidad minada en roca dura poco profunda [proposal, feminine noun]