English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
engineered below-ground vault [correct]; engineered belowground vault [proposal]
CONT: Of the various disposal concepts which have been suggested for LLW, only three were compatible with the geological characteristics of the CRNL property : burial in excavated sand trenches with minor engineered features to inhibit nuclide migration; containment in an engineered below-ground vault; and emplacement in a shallow mined cavity in rock.
OBS: See also "belowground vault" and "storage vault".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
enceinte artificielle souterraine [feminine noun]