English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
rock cavity [correct]; mined cavity in rock [correct]
CONT: Of the various disposal concepts which have been suggested for low-level wastes, only three were compatible with the geological characteristics of the CRNL property : burial in excavated sand trenches with minor engineered features to inhibit nuclide migration; containment in an engineered below-ground vault; and emplacement in a shallow mined cavity in rock.
CONT: Mined caverns. Rock cavities can provide a high degree of containment and isolation for waste if suitable geologic conditions are present. ... Preferred characteristics of the host rock are: low frequency of open fractures to restrict groundwater flows, definable structure so that uncertainties in advance of excavation are low, and good rock competence so that adequately sized chambers can be excavated safely.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
cavité rocheuse [feminine noun]; cavité pratiquée dans la roche [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
cavidad excavada en la roca [correct, feminine noun]; cavidad rocosa [correct, feminine noun]; cavidad minada en roca dura [correct, feminine noun]