English (Roads; Road Networks)
beltway [correct]; ring road [correct]; orbital motorway [correct, Great Britain]; belt highway [correct]
DEF: A highway around an urban area to enable traffic to avoid a town centre.
OBS: beltway; ring road; belt highway : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers)
boulevard périphérique [correct, masculine noun]; périphérique [correct, masculine noun]; ceinture périphérique [correct, feminine noun]; route de ceinture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Route urbaine à caractère tangentiel reliant des routes radiales entre elles [et qui] a pour but de détourner la circulation du centre de la ville.
OBS: route de ceinture : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Carreteras; Redes viales)
cinturón [correct, masculine noun]; circunvalación [correct, feminine noun]; vía de circunvalación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vía urbana que rodea una ciudad o una parte definida de una ciudad, y que une a las vías radiales que confluyen en ella.
OBS: Tiene por objeto desviar la circulación del centro urbano.
OBS: cinturón; circunvalación; vía de circunvalación: términos, definición y observación propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.