English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
chip reclaim [correct]; chip reclaiming [correct]
OBS: A number of methods are used to reclaim chips from storage. Older systems employ a belt or chain conveyor along the side of the pile fed by a bulldozer that pushes chips down the side of the pile. This type of arrangement is labor-intensive, usually necessitating a full-time bulldozer operator, and inevitably causes damage to the chips. Modern installations work automatically, some employing augers or chain conveyors on rotating platforms at the base of the pile....
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
reprise des copeaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Activité consistant à acheminer par divers moyens (chargeur à godet, transporteurs à chaînes, etc.) les copeaux faisant l'objet d'un traitement en vue de la fabrication de pâte à papier.