English (Small Arms)
direct feed [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Feed system on some belt fed machine-guns wherein the cartridge is transferred from the belt directly into the chamber on the forward stroke of the action, e. g. C9 light machine-gun.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
introduction directe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système de certaines mitrailleuses alimentées par bande-chargeur, dans lequel le transfert de la cartouche se fait directement de la bande à la chambre durant la course avant de la culasse, e.g. la mitrailleuse légère C9.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.