English (Analytical Chemistry)
transport detector [correct]; solute transport detector
DEF: The detector in which the liquid column effluent is fed continuously to a transport system, such as a moving belt, wire or chain, and after evaporation of the volatile components of the mobile phase the residue of less volatile components is burned to carbon dioxide and water.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à transport du soluté [masculine noun]