English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
aggregate bin [correct]
CONT: The versatile batch plant can be set up on the job site in approximately 1 hour and is ideal for batching ready mix trucks. With a 225 barrel silo and 4 yard aggregate bin, this system is capable of producing 45 yards of material per hour.
OBS: Series I plants include either one or two cold feed bins mounted on the drum frame. The bins may be split with twin gates to allow proportioning of up to four materials. Each compartment is constructed from 1/4"(6. 35 mm) thick steel plate and has a 8’(2. 44 m) X 10’(3. 05 m) top opening with an approximate 15 ton(13. 5 MT) heaped capacity [based on 100lb/cu. ft. material]. Top lip and bin midsection are heavily reinforced with 3/8"(9. 52 mm) thick bent steel plate for added strength and durability. Bin bottoms are designed with tapered openings to minimize bridging and reduce aggregate drag on feeder sides. Easily adjustable heavy rubber flashing is provided to prevent leakage between bin walls and belt feeder.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
trémie doseuse [feminine noun]; benne doseuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif en forme d'entonnoir où se fait le mélange des quantités désirées de diverses grosseurs d'agrégats.