English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
solids capture [correct]
CONT: Belt filter press. Dewatering fine-grained sediment. Can produce filter cake of up to 45%-70% solids. Solids capture of up to 85% to 95%.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
captation des solides [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Filtre à bande. Utilisé pour déshydrater des sédiments à grains fins. Le filtrat peut contenir jusqu'à 45-70 % de solides; captation des solides jusqu'à 85-95 %.