English (Wastewater Treatment)
mechanical dewatering [correct]
CONT: Mechanical dewatering is normally associated with large wastewater treatment plants and is used to separate sludge(residual sludge from wastewater treatment plants or faecal sludge from on-site sanitation) into a liquid and a solid part. The principal methods are belt filter presses, centrifuges and chamber filter presses.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
déshydratation mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La déshydratation mécanique concerne surtout les grosses stations [...]. Depuis récemment, elle se développe dans les moyennes installations [...] Dans les très grosses, il s'agit le plus souvent de filtres-presses, (car plus coûteux en investissement et en exploitation), et dans les petites [...] de filtres à bandes.