English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Wastewater Treatment)
supporting roller [correct]
OBS: The flocculated sludge is deposited on a continuous filter belt... made of woven synthetic fibre. This belt, after running horizontally on supporting roller... wraps round a rubber-covered drum... provided with grooves... for draining away the filtrate... after passing over return roller [filter belt] is washed on both surfaces by means of sprays... during the return movement.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux usées)
rouleau support [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La boue floculée est déposée sur une bande filtrante continue en fibres synthétiques tissées. Cette bande, après un parcours horizontal sur des rouleaux support [...] s'enroule autour d'un tambour caoutchouté [...] muni de cannelures [...] destinées à l'écoulement du filtrat [...] après passage sur des rouleaux de renvoi [la bande filtrante] est ensuite lavée sur ses deux faces, lors du parcours de retour, au moyen de pulvérisateurs [...]