English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
continuous belt drum filter [correct]
CONT: Conventional vacuum drum filters have limited application in sludge dewatering because of progressive blinding of the filter media. On the other hand, the continuous belt drum filter has been extensively utilized because the endless belt travels off the drum where high-pressure water sprays clean both sides of the filter cloth to control the blinding problem.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
filtre à tambour à bande continue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres à tambour classiques posent un problème, surtout quand ils servent à traiter des boues biologiques, en ce que leur toile se colmate progressivement. Avec le filtre à tambour à bande continue, le problème du colmatage est atténué car une partie de la bande sans fin ne repose pas sur le tambour, ce qui permet de nettoyer les deux faces de l'habillage avec des rinceurs haute pression.