English (Mechanical Construction)
supporting frame [correct]
CONT: The pressure belt is guided by a series of rollers... mounted on a frame which is movable around the shaft... which in turn can be positioned by means of one or more jack screws,... and, as it were, drawn back from the supporting frame of the filter...
French (Construction mécanique)
bâti-support [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La bande presseuse est guidée par une série de rouleaux montés sur un châssis mobile autour de l'axe réglable en hauteur pouvant lui-même être positionné au moyen d'un ou plusieurs vérins [...] et, pour ainsi dire, désolidarisé du bâti-support du filtre [...]