English (Production Management)
batch-operation [correct]; intermittent operation [correct]; batch operation [correct]
CONT: ... the principle of continuous filtration under pressure on a belt has its limits;... technological factors limit the pressure applied, which is generally no greater than 2 bars,... owing to the danger of the sludge being squeezed out. Consequently the dryness of the cakes will never reach that attained,... on batch-operation plate filter-presses designed for operating pressures of 15 bars.
French (Gestion de la production)
fonctionnement discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; marche discontinue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe de la filtration continue sous pression sur bande a cependant ses limites; [...] la pression appliquée [...] ne dépasse généralement pas deux bars, [...] en raison du risque de fluage de la boue. De ce fait, la siccité des gâteaux produits n'atteindra jamais celle atteinte, par exemple, sur des filtres-presse à plateaux à fonctionnement discontinue et prévu pour des pressions de fonctionnement de 15 bars.