English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
vibrating sander [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The vibrating sander is a finish sander and is not designed to do the rough sanding for which the sturdier portable belt sander is better suited.
OBS: vibrating sander: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
ponceuse à patin vibrant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ponceuse à patin vibrant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).