English (Pulleys and Belts; Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
vulcanized splice [correct]
CONT: Vulcanized splices are the strongest and most efficient belt joints, but they also take the most time to prepare and finish.
OBS: Vulcanized splice: term standardized by ISO.
French (Poulies et courroies; Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
joint vulcanisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; joint vulcanisé en étage [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] la période qui sépare deux réfections de joint est extrêmement variable, qu'il s'agisse d'un joint mécanique ou d'un joint vulcanisé.
CONT: [...] il est recommandé de réduire le nombre des joints de courroies, d'obturer les joints à agrafes, ou mieux d'utiliser des joints vulcanisés dans toute la mesure du possible.
OBS: Joint vulcanisé; joint vulcanisé en étage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Poleas y correas; Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
empalme vulcanizado [masculine noun]