English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
sampling dipper [correct]
CONT: The grade assigned to a parcel of grain is only as representative of the quality of that grain as the sample taken for grading. It is, therefore, very important that the sample be truly representative of the complete parcel. Most grain officially inspected on entry or discharge from a terminal elevator is officially sampled by an automatic sampler installed and operated under supervision of the Commission's Inspection Division. The automatic sampler is a mechanical device that takes a representative sample from a stream of grain moving on a belt or through a spout. Where there are no automatic samplers, samples are taken by hand scoops or dipper samplers.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
puisette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le grade attribué à un lot de grain n'est représentatif de la qualité du grain que dans la mesure où l'échantillon l'est du lot. Il importe donc que l'échantillon soit vraiment représentatif du lot complet. La plus grande partie du grain inspecté officiellement à l'arrivée dans un silo portuaire ou au départ est prélevée à l'aide d'un appareil automatique installé et utilisé sous la surveillance de la division de l'inspection de la Commission. Cet appareil prélève mécaniquement un échantillon représentatif au passage du grain sur un convoyeur ou déversé par une goulotte. A défaut d'un échantillonneur automatique, on prélève des échantillons à l'aide d'une pelle à main ou d'une puisette.