English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
sampling method [correct]
CONT: The grade assigned to a parcel of grain is only as representative of the quality of that grain as the sample taken for grading. It is, therefore, very important that the sample be truly representative of the complete parcel. Most grain officially inspected on entry or discharge from a terminal elevator is officially sampled by an automatic sampler installed and operated under supervision of the Commission's Inspection Division. The automatic sampler is a mechanical device that takes a representative sample from a stream of grain moving on a belt or through a spout. Where there are no automatic samplers, samples are taken by hand scoops or dipper samplers.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
méthode d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]