English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
skerry guard [correct]; skerry-guard [correct]; skaergaard [correct]; reef guard
DEF: A line, belt, or fringe of skerries, parallel to and extending along a coast for hundreds of kilometers, seemingly acting as a breakwater or "guard. "
CONT: Norway is a land of rugged, pine-topped mountain ranges, valleys gouged out by glaciers, and narrow deep-sided inlets from the sea known as fjords. A line of offshore islands called the skerry guard shields the coastline and forms a protected inland waterway.
CONT: A chain of islands locally called the "skerry guard" or "reef guard" (Norwegian: skjærgården) protect the coast.
OBS: A skerry is a small rocky island, usually defined to be too small for habitation. It may simply be a rocky reef. The term skerry is derived from the Old Norse sker, which means a rock in the sea. ... The island fringe of Norway is such a group of glacially formed skerries (called a skjærgård); many of the cross fjords are so arranged that they parallel the coast and provide a protected channel behind an almost unbroken succession of mountainous islands and skerries.
OBS: skaergaard; skerry-guard: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
côte à skjärs [correct, feminine noun]; côte à écueils [correct, feminine noun]; côte à skjär [feminine noun]
DEF: Côte basse de plaine proglaciaire ennoyée par la déglaciation, des eaux peu profondes entourant un semis d'îlots ou d'écueils («skjärgaard», ou jardin d'écueils en norvégien).
CONT: Côte à skjärs et à drumelinoïdes de la baie de James, au nord de l'embouchure de la Grande Rivière.
OBS: côte à skjär : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.