English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
guard [correct, noun]
DEF: A metal shield placed around moving parts of machinery to prevent injury to personnel.
OBS: In the oil field, these are used on such equipment as belts, power-transmission chains, drums, flywheel, and drive shafts.
OBS: See also "belt guard. "
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité qui protège le personnel des pièces en mouvement.