English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
Extended-Nip Press [correct]; Extended Nip Press [correct]
CONT: A totally new type of press was introduced in 1981. The "Extended-Nip Press" features a very wide nip to give the sheet a long dwell time at high pressure. When used as the last nip, this press provides not only a much drier sheet, but also a stronger sheet due to improved consolidation of the web structure.... Key components are the stationary pressure shoe and the impervious elastomer belt, which form the bottom portion of the double-felted nip. The shoe is continuously lubricated by oil to act as a slip bearing for the belt.
OBS: The Extended Nip Press is a product of Beloit Corp.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
presse à pince allongée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1981, Beloit a mis sur le marché un type de presse totalement nouveau, {la presse à pince allongée} qui a pour caractéristique une pince très longue, ce qui permet de maintenir une pression sur la feuille pendant un temps nettement plus considérable. La feuille est beaucoup plus sèche en sortie de la dernière pince, mais elle a aussi plus de liaisons car la structure du matelas fibreux est mieux consolidée. [...] Les éléments essentiels sont le sabot qui donne une pression constante et la bande imperméable en élastomère qui constitue la base de la pince à deux feutres. On lubrifie en continu le sabot avec de l'huile pour qu'il assure un support sans frottement à cette bande.