English (Atmospheric Physics)
belt of high pressure [correct]
CONT: subtropical ridge : A large belt of high pressure located around 30 degrees latitude in both hemispheres and characterized by mostly calm winds.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ceinture de hautes pressions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: crête subtropicale : Large ceinture de hautes pressions située autour de 30 degrés de latitude dans les deux hémisphères, caractérisée par des vents plutôt faibles.