English (Atmospheric Physics)
subtropical ridge [correct]
DEF: A large belt of high pressure located around 30 degrees latitude in both hemispheres and characterized by mostly calm winds.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
crête barométrique subtropicale [correct, feminine noun]; crête subtropicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Large ceinture de hautes pressions située autour de 30 degrés de latitude dans les deux hémisphères, caractérisée par des vents plutôt faibles.