English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials; Quarries)
virginite [correct]; virginite rock [correct]; virginite stone [correct]
DEF: A bright emerald-green rock containing ubiquitous white calcite and quartz veins, occurs as a discontinuous belt which is best exposed near Flat Water Pond, along the Baie Verte highway, approximately 45 km north of the Trans Canada Highway.
CONT: Polydymite and chrome-rich fuchsite in virginite from Baie Verte, Newfoundland.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels; Carrières)
virginite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Polydymite et fuchsite riche en chrome dans la virginite de la Baie Verte, Terre Neuve.